Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Any other questions about the software?

Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Postby mdcastle » Sat Dec 11, 2010 9:26 am

I've just tried to do a copy and restore of my ageing Samsung HD box (seem to have to do this every 2 months or so) and upgraded to the latest version of Sky Copy+, however it appears I have an incompatible EPG.

Do you have any plans to upgrade Sky Copy+ to be compatible? (and a cheeky question - any idea when it might be?)
mdcastle
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:52 am

Re: Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Postby pcbbc » Sat Dec 11, 2010 9:32 am

Yes, we plan to make Copy+ compatible. However there are currently no time scales for this being ready - Sorry.
Check back on the site and forums for updates.
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Postby asdfghjkl » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:16 am

hi,

i am having the same problem - is there an update on this yet?

all i am trying to do is copy the recordings from my old sky box - samsung hdsky to my new box which is an amstrad drx90.

thanks
asdfghjkl
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Postby asdfghjkl » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:16 am

hi,

i am having the same problem - is there an update on this yet?

all i am trying to do is copy the recordings from my old sky box - samsung hdsky to my new box which is an amstrad drx90.

thanks
asdfghjkl
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Postby Dai O » Mon Sep 12, 2011 4:58 pm

Hi Guys

Loving the site, just wondered any news on the new version to enable us meer mortals to transfer between standard sky+ boxes to HD boxes with Darwin on them

Cheers and keep up the good work

Dai O
Dai O
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:29 pm
Location: Cardiff

Re: Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Postby toddy » Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:37 pm

hi there,
just wanted to ask how the update is coming along as I have the same problem. Sky HDD is full, need to upgrade to a bigger one soon :)
thx
t.
toddy
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:32 pm

Re: Copy+ not compatible with Darwin EPG on HD box

Postby Joey » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:03 pm

No need to wait any longer....

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2684#p7197
Joey
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:08 pm


Return to Copy+ General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron