re-replacement of skyhd 1tb to 2tb

Tips on changing them - what's the easiest way, how to make your fans quiet, etc?

re-replacement of skyhd 1tb to 2tb

Postby Dave.s » Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:18 pm

I have changed my thompson hd box drive a year ago for a 1tb, no problem, although latley it has started to play up, lock out and stop recording, found if you keep it above 40% it's stable most of the time. i have seen a WD green 2tb. can anyone tell me if i can copy and replace it. i wasn't sure if you can duplicate a drive which has already been copied.
Dave.s
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:23 pm

Re: re-replacement of skyhd 1tb to 2tb

Postby pcbbc » Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:58 am

Thomson boxes support only 1TB maximum. Only Amstrad boxes support up to 2TB.
Read the Darwin FAQ forum post before attempting a copy. Copy+ is not currently compatible with the Darwin EPG release.
Other than that, nothing to stop you copying a disk as many times as you like.
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1801
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK


Return to General HDD replacement discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron