Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Anything not covered by any other section of the forum.

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby StewieGriffin » Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:40 pm

xtv drive copy utility
StewieGriffin
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:01 am

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby StewieGriffin » Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:13 pm

............. time is running out for me im afraid - im absolutely gutted
StewieGriffin
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:01 am

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby pcbbc » Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:28 pm

xtv drive copy utility doesn't tell me anything.
Which version did you install?
Click the icon top left and select "about".
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1797
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby StewieGriffin » Fri Oct 29, 2010 11:28 am

when i get the software up i cant click on the copy+ icon top left - it doesnt do anything. so i went on the skycopy+ website and remembered i downloaded the recommended version (xtvfs driver version 2.0.0.0)
StewieGriffin
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:01 am

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby StewieGriffin » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:00 pm

sorry pcbbc ive just found it is the copy+ version 1.2.0.5
StewieGriffin
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:01 am

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby StewieGriffin » Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:09 pm

HELP!!!
StewieGriffin
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:01 am

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby StewieGriffin » Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:41 pm

pcbbc, u asked me what version i have and i replied it is version 1.2.0.5. can u let me know as soon as if u have a way thatll work as i need to put the box back together. thanks
StewieGriffin
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:01 am

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby pcbbc » Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:18 pm

Use the latest version, 1.2.0.8.
However, if your disk is not being recognised it sounds very much like Darwin might have been deployed to your box. This causes very similar symptoms.
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1797
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Sky+ HD box Hard Drive Showing Empty

Postby manhar » Tue Mar 06, 2012 12:02 am

pcbbc wrote:Do you know if your box received the Darwin update? Sounds like it may not have...
Darwin gives you the "Network" option under setup, and prompts with the open source software licence acceptance screen on first boot.
Also, looking at the disk, Darwin uses recording directories beginning with "S" and a number. For example "S123". No directories starting "S" and you have not received Darwin yet.

If you have not received Darwin, then you can still backup and restore your disk with Copy+. Does not matter that the replacement box may/may not have Darwin, as Copy+ will copy the pre-Darwin disk and then the box will think it is an old disk (if it has Darwin) and convert it to the new Darwin format.
The only exception would be if the replacement box is a DRX895 1TB box (with 1.5TB drive installed). But that is unlikely as it should be a direct like for like swap with your current box (presumably Amstrad DRX890).

I may have misread your original post - Sorry.
Are you saying you can not see the recordings in Copy+ when you select your disk as source? Or have you not tried that yet?



Could you please explain waht you mean by "The only exception would be if the replacement box is a DRX895 1TB box ". I have a DRX 895 (main)and a DRX 890 (multiroom) and find that my old recordings made on the DRX890 will play on the 890 if I use the card from the 895, but wilol not play on the 895 whatever I may do with card swapping.
manhar
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:10 pm

Previous

Return to Anything Else

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron