amstrad drx890 sky+hd box upgrade

Tips on changing them - what's the easiest way, how to make your fans quiet, etc?

amstrad drx890 sky+hd box upgrade

Postby mainman01 » Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:36 pm

hi i have just put a 2tb hard drive in my amstrad drx890 and i copied everything that copy+ instructed but my box has only recognised 1tb , ive tried everything i know but cannot sort it out , have any of you geniuses got any ideas , thanks peter.
mainman01
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:28 pm

Re: amstrad drx890 sky+hd box upgrade

Postby pcbbc » Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:36 pm

How do you work out the the box is only using 1TB?
Remember the percentages on individual programs are rounded up so you can not usually tell from only a single recording.
Did you ensure the spin control in Copy+ was set to 2tb ( full size of the disk) before copying?
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1801
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK

Re: amstrad drx890 sky+hd box upgrade

Postby mainman01 » Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:57 am

thanks for your reply , we couldnt work out how to set copy+ spin control to copy the full 2tb , when we had the box wired up to the pc it was telling us that there was only 1tb recognised .
mainman01
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:28 pm

Re: amstrad drx890 sky+hd box upgrade

Postby mainman01 » Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:32 pm

id be really chuft if someone could explain to me in laymans terms on how to do it.
mainman01
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:28 pm


Return to General HDD replacement discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron