1TB Brand New Box

Tips on changing them - what's the easiest way, how to make your fans quiet, etc?

1TB Brand New Box

Postby fgp » Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:06 pm

Hi

I am going to be getting sky hd in the next few days and I just wanted to ask a couple of questions:

1. I would like to put a 1tb drive into the brand new box, can i format the hard disk using copy+ and then put the drive straight into the brand new box and turn it on??

2. What is the most reliable 1tb drive out there for skd hd boxes??

Any help would be great

Many Thanks

Mark..
fgp
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:00 pm

Re: 1TB Brand New Box

Postby pcbbc » Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:18 pm

fgp wrote:1. I would like to put a 1tb drive into the brand new box, can i format the hard disk using copy+ and then put the drive straight into the brand new box and turn it on??
Copy+ can not format a source disk on it's own. It always requires a donor disk to copy from with the pre-initialised system files on it (Copy+ can not create these from scratch).
Check the Darwin FAQ to see what you are planning is still possible if your box has the Darwin release.

2. What is the most reliable 1tb drive out there for skd hd boxes??
Exact same make and model series as the supplied drive is a fairly safe bet.
Other than that check the forums posts to see what others are using in your box model.
Sorry, but there are just too many box and drive combinations for me to test or advise individually.
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK


Return to General HDD replacement discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron