Installing 1Tb HDD in Pace (Darwin) HD box

Tips on changing them - what's the easiest way, how to make your fans quiet, etc?

Re: Installing 1Tb HDD in Pace (Darwin) HD box

Postby pcbbc » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:03 pm

MrData wrote:1. The image only appears to be 633kb is this correct?
Probably.
Image files of empty disks do not need to contain much information.

2. When I install the image can I just put the drive in the sky box or do I need to do anything else?
You need to do a restore of the XTV image with Copy+.
No other action should be necessary as far as I am aware.
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1801
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Installing 1Tb HDD in Pace (Darwin) HD box

Postby scotal » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:23 pm

Hi, yes once you restore the image you can install the new drive in to your box
scotal
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:33 pm

Re: Installing 1Tb HDD in Pace (Darwin) HD box

Postby mf76130 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:53 am

Hi,
I installed a 1TB into my Pace Sky+ Austrian Edition. I recorded now 6hrs in 3d and have only 2% of Diskspace used.
I preformated with copy+ and vanila, but i think this was not necessary as it was formated when i booted the receiver with the new disk.
The Samsung 1 TB is more silent than the original WD.
Now i have lots of space.

Br
Michael
mf76130
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:45 am

Previous

Return to General HDD replacement discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron