New drive for Thomson HD box

Any other questions about the software?

New drive for Thomson HD box

Postby RogerB » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:50 pm

I have initalised the new 1TB drive using USB caddy as a basic drive. I don't need to copy anything off my original which is unreliable. Do I need to further format or do I need the old drive to enable the new one
RogerB
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:44 pm

Postby pcbbc » Tue Jul 14, 2009 9:48 am

Hi Roger,
You must copy from a source Sky disk, because there are certain files on the disk that are required for the copy process and can not be created from scratch by Copy+.
If your old drive is unreliable, you can format the new one with a Full System Reset in the Sky box. Then do backup and restore operations with Copy+ to an intermediate file on your PC hard drive. After you do the restore to the 1TB it will be initialised to the full 1TB and ready for use.
Stuart.
User avatar
pcbbc
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1801
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:08 am
Location: London, UK

Postby RogerB » Wed Jul 15, 2009 6:37 pm

Thanks Stuart

I have managed to borrow another drive and now initialised successfully
RogerB
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:44 pm


Return to Copy+ General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron