Problems copying Sky+ to Sky HD 1Tb

Any other questions about the software?

Problems copying Sky+ to Sky HD 1Tb

Postby iggy888 » Sat Jun 18, 2011 9:49 am

Hi. Newbie to site, I'm afraid.

I'm the proud owner of a new 1Tb box. Twice, I've spent 5.5 hours copying from my old 500Gb Sky+ drive to my new 1Tb HD drive only for the drive locking to fail. (I'm using XP SP3)

I've tried to load XTVFS several times, but I keep getting an error message saying "XTVFSINstaller. 2.0.0.0.0.Beta.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close".

I've got my old and new boxes in bits.... any advice would be greatly appreciated.
iggy888
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 9:40 am

Re: Problems copying Sky+ to Sky HD 1Tb

Postby LondonChap » Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:22 pm

I think I've used Copy+ successfully on an XP machine in the past ... although recently I've been using Win7.

You should be aware that copying from SD to a post-Darwin HD box is not possible. Check your new box details. If it says "SYS" within the details on the "System Details" page then your box has already had the Darwin update.

There is a work-around though. First put the newly copied HDD in any pre-Darwin (mostly Thomson) box and boot it up. THEN it will work in a post-Darwin box.
LondonChap
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:43 pm


Return to Copy+ General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests